This site is best viewed using a standard desktop or laptop monitor
2018
Tourney Week #4 Results
Congratulations to BG Nazarene (10-2) which captured its 2nd ever tournament title with an 11-2 victory over Zion Luckey (9-3) in a championship playoff
​
Jody Yowler (2B), Todd Nienow, Lish McIntosh (2B)
& Kevin Miller (3-2B) all register 3 hits apiece for BGN in
playoff win with Yowler & Miller joining Mike Barbour (HR) &
Mark Armbruster (3B) in knocking home a pair of runs each
​
BGN breaks open 2-0 game in 5th with 3 runs & later salts
game away with 5 tallies in 7th
​
Dick Eilert has 4 hits to pace Zion, while Brian Burrell
contributes 3 with a double
​
BGN leads 11-0 entering 9th before Rick Nelson & Dan Meyer
put Zion on board with a pair of solo HRs
​
BGN & Zion both finish round-robin play with
stellar 9-2 records forcing an extra game
New Rochester & Bethlehem #2 tie for 3rd with 7-4 marks
​
Please continue to remember long-time
B#1 manager Howard Brunk in yours prayers
​
NEW FINAL STAT REPORTS HAVE BEEN POSTED & CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH THE STATISTICS TAB ON THE
MENU BAR SHOWN ABOVE OR BELOW
​
Bethlehem #1 (4-7)
Round 10 vs. BG Nazarene (L, 6-1)
Round 11 vs. Pemberville Presbyterian (L, 5-3)
Bethlehem #2 (7-4)
Round 10 vs. Zion Luckey (L, 8-1)
Round 11 vs. New Rochester (W, 6-5)
BG Cloverdale (2-9)
Round 10 vs. BG Trinity United Methodist (L, 5-3)
Round 11 vs. Zion Luckey (L, 4-3)
BG Nazarene (10-2)
Round 10 vs. Bethlehem #1 (W, 6-1)
Round 11 vs. Stony Ridge (W, 11-1)
BG St. Mark's (4-7)
Round 10 vs. New Rochester (L, 7-6)
Round 11 vs. BG Trinity United Methodist (L, 6-5 in 11 innings)
BG Trinity United (5-6)
Round 10 vs. BG Cloverdale (W, 5-3)
Round 11 vs. BG St. Mark's (W, 6-5 in 11 innings)
New Rochester (7-4)
Round 10 vs. BG St. Mark's (W, 7-6)
Round 11 vs. Bethlehem #2 (L, 6-5)
Pemberville Methodist (6-4)
Round 10 vs. Stony Ridge (W, 5-3)
Round 11 vs. Salem Grace United (Not Reported)
Pemberville Presbyterian (5-6)
Round 10 vs. Salem Grace United (L, 6-5 in 10 innings)
Round 11 vs. Bethlehem #1 (W, 5-3)
Salem Grace United (4-6)
Round 10 vs. Pemberville Presbyterian (W, 6-5 in 10 innings)
Round 11 vs. Pemberville Methodist (Not Reported)
Stony Ridge (3-8)
Round 10 vs. Pemberville Methodist (L, 5-3)
Round 11 vs. BG Nazarene (L, 11-1)
Zion Luckey (9-3)
Round 10 vs. Bethlehem #2 (W, 8-1)
Round 11 vs. BG Cloverdale (W, 4-3)